sure as we can be

< Previous | Next >

Simoril

Senior Member
Italian
Ciao!
Mi sorge un dubbio amletico...

Il contesto purtroppo non mi aiuta. Due detective di polizia a colloquio con un ispettore. Gli stanno riferendo che il criminale X è tornato in attività. A sostegno della loro affermazione mostrano delle prove indiziarie; il criminale non è stato colto sul fatto, ma, considerato il modus operandi, la tempistica e alcuni avvistamenti....

D: He's back
I: You are sure?
D: Sure as we can be.

(Siamo) Abbastanza sicuri. oppure. (siamo) Sicurissimi

Voi che ne pensate?
 
  • joanvillafane

    Senior Member
    U.S. English
    This is a very interesting ambiguous sentence.

    Big difference between the two meanings offered by Simoril.

    I might say there's a difference depending on word stress

    Sure as we can BE. (accent on the last word) = 100% sure - sicurissimi

    Sure as we CAN be (accent on "can" )= implies something unsaid to follow, maybe "sure as we CAN be, based on limited information," etc.....
     

    Blackman

    Senior Member
    Italiano/Sardo
    This is a very interesting ambiguous sentence.

    Big difference between the two meanings offered by Simoril.

    I might say there's a difference depending on word stress

    Sure as we can BE. (accent on the last word) = 100% sure - sicurissimi

    Sure as we CAN be (accent on "can" )= implies something unsaid to follow, maybe "sure as we CAN be, based on limited information," etc.....
    Yes, I can hear this nuance. But, in the end, the meaning is the same, as in Italian. I mean, in both cases, we are sure as much as a person can be. Implications based on limited information are still there as an absolute, even if we are 100% sure.
     

    arthurlee

    Senior Member
    Italian - Italy
    Pensavo: "Più sicuri di così non possiamo essere".
    Anche se a prima vista non sembra, mi pare che in questo modo si conservi una bella ambiguità!
    Che ne dite?
     

    Vica63

    Senior Member
    Ciao; io sceglierei qualcosa come per quanto sicuri si possa essere o per quanto si possa essere sicuri... forse in questo modo si riesce a mantenere in parte l'ambiguità
     

    Simoril

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Ciao; io sceglierei qualcosa come per quanto sicuri si possa essere o per quanto si possa essere sicuri... forse in questo modo si riesce a mantenere in parte l'ambiguità
    :thumbsup:
    Andata!!!:cool:

    @ Joan= Grazie per la spiegazione!!! Se nel testo avessero messo Can o Be in corsivo.... sarebbe stato un bell'indizio.... Ma dato che così non è....opto per l'ambiguità!!!

    E grazie a tutti per il conforto della vostra opinione!! :)
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top