surf in

< Previous | Next >

CORALINNA

Senior Member
Portuguese - Brasil
I used to surf in the coast of California. I have already surfed in most of the beaches in the USA.

I'm not sure about the use of these prepositions. I would say: at, at, of.
 
  • Language Hound

    Senior Member
    American English
    Thank you. I didn't think the person was a native English speaker.
    Since you cannot surf inland, "the coast" is understood and does not need to be stated.
    I would probably say:
    I used to surf in California. I have already surfed at most of the beaches in the U.S.
     

    Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    I mostly, but not entirely, agree with Language Hound. I think the first of the original sentences is fine with a change of preposition: I used to surf on the coast of California.

    I have already surfed at most of the beaches in the U.S.
    I think "of the U.S." would be equally good, maybe a little better.
     

    Language Hound

    Senior Member
    American English
    Hi, Parla.
    Do you really think "I have already surfed at most of the beaches of the U.S." sounds right?
    It's sounds very strange and awkward to my ear.

    EDIT: I would agree that, if I were discussing surfing in different states or countries, I might say:
    I used to surf the California coast.
     
    Last edited:

    Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    I was trying to stay as close as possible to Coralinna's original.

    One could also say, I've already surfed most coasts of the U.S.
     

    Language Hound

    Senior Member
    American English
    I was trying to stay as close as possible to Coralinna's original.
    The only difference is the prepositions.
    I still don't think "most of the beaches of the U.S." sounds right.
    One could also say, I've already surfed most coasts of the U.S.
    Well, there are only two coasts, East & West, so I don't think "most coasts" works.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top