surf the Internet

< Previous | Next >

Yaroslava

Senior Member
Russian
When I'm looking through some articles or blogs on the Internet I often come across the expression like "surfing the Internet", but never know what it means exactly. Can It mean "checking email", "chatting on social websites", "scrolling Facebook" all together, or there is some certain defining?
 
  • Biffo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Here it is in the Wordreference dictionary:

    surf /sɜːf/

    • (on the internet) to move freely from website to website (esp in the phrase surf the net)
    http://www.wordreference.com/definition/surf

    That is how I understand it also. Very often I start searching for one thing and end up by visiting all sorts of sites on related subjects (or even unrelated).

    _________________________________________________________________
    Here are some previous threads:
    surf the internet
    surf the Internet or surf on the Internet
    surf the Internet?
    surf the internet/surf (on) the waves ?
    surf the net
    surf the net/web
    surf the net" or " surf on the net " ?
     

    Yaroslava

    Senior Member
    Russian
    I've just scanned it and I made a conclusion that this expression can include all of what I listed above.
     

    sdgraham

    Senior Member
    USA English
    I've just scanned it and I made a conclusion that this expression can include all of what I listed above.
    Not really. Sorry.

    Your examples ( "checking email", "chatting on social websites", "scrolling Facebook" ) involve staying on a single site and not jumping around, i.e. visiting multiple sites.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top