surf the internet

< Previous | Next >

piotr1980

Senior Member
Polish
Hello,

I is correct to say ''to surf the internet'' ( or surf on the internet )

- When I have a free time I usually surf the internet

If I am not worng it means that I spend tme watching intrenet?

Many thanks
 
  • AWordLover

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Hello,

    Is it correct to say ''to surf the internet'' ( or surf on the internet )?

    - When I have a free time I usually surf the internet

    If I am not wrong it means that I spend tme watching the intrenet?

    Many thanks
    Hi piortr,

    Even if you made the corrections in red, the word "watching" would still be an odd choice. We don't watch the internet, we read website pages, we use the internet, we follow links on the internet, we visit websites.

    My favorite would be...
    If I am not wrong it means that I spend time using the internet.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top