surgical uses

< Previous | Next >

mimi2

Senior Member
vietnam vietnamese
Hi,
"Surgical uses for the laser"
What does it mean? Does it mean laser is used in surgery? Please rewrite it? Thank you.
 
  • Dumpling

    New Member
    English, New Zealand.
    To me that sounds like it means that the laser can be used surgically (so yes, it does mean the laser is used in surgery).

    I hope that helps.
     

    mimi2

    Senior Member
    vietnam vietnamese
    Thank you very much for your help, languageGuy.
    However, I would like you to explain the way to write this phrase:
    1. uses = noun
    2. verb = where?
    How to write to have a complete sentence?
     

    languageGuy

    Senior Member
    USA and English
    That is not a sentence. It sounds like the title of document.
    'uses' is the noun. Full sentences would be:

    There are many 'surgucal uses for the laser."

    'Surgical uses of the laser' include eye correction.
     

    mimi2

    Senior Member
    vietnam vietnamese
    That is not a sentence. It sounds like the title of document.
    'uses' is the noun. Full sentences would be:

    There are many 'surgucal uses for the laser."

    'Surgical uses of the laser' include eye correction.
    Thanks,
    I'm still unsatisfied with "Surgical uses for the laser". I think it is easy to understand if I do like this: "the laser for surgical uses".
    Please tell me why?
     

    Joelline

    Senior Member
    American English
    Hi Mimi,

    First this is a fragment and not a complete sentence, so there is no verb. In fact, it sounds like the title of an article or paper.

    Second, the point of the article or paper is "surgical uses of the laser" and not the fact that the laser is used in surgeries.

    I'm not quite sure what is bothering you about this phrase or why "the laser for surgical uses" sounds better to you. I suppose I don't like "te laser for surgical uses" because, to me, it suggests that the laser was either developed for surgical use (not true) or that the laser has only surgical uses (also not true).

    Other foreros may have other opinions, but I hope this helps a bit.
    Joelline
     

    mimi2

    Senior Member
    vietnam vietnamese
    Hi, Joelline.
    Thanks for being here....
    I'm pleased with " the laser for surgical uses" because if I add the verb "be" to it, I will have a complete sentence then when I read it I understand completely.
    - the laser for surgical uses --> the laser is used for surgical uses.
    what about "surgical uses for the laser?"
    -surgical uses for the laser --> the surgical uses are used for the laser.
    So I'm not satisfied.
    Hope you will understand what I mean.
     

    . 1

    Banned
    Australian Australia
    I agree with all previous suggestions on this question.
    'Surgical uses of the laser' sounds like a perfect fragment and does not need revision.

    Surgical uses of the laser include tattoo removal.
    There are many surgical uses of the laser including corneal grafting.
    Surgical uses of the laser have many benefits including reduced blood loss.

    .,,
     

    mimi2

    Senior Member
    vietnam vietnamese
    I agree with all previous suggestions on this question.
    'Surgical uses of the laser' sounds like a perfect fragment and does not need revision.

    Surgical uses of the laser include tattoo removal.
    There are many surgical uses of the laser including corneal grafting.
    Surgical uses of the laser have many benefits including reduced blood loss.

    .,,
    Hi, Robert,
    So, my original phrase is wrong if it uses "for". Right?
    "Surgical uses for the laser"
    It must be:
    "surgical uses of the laser'?
     

    Joelline

    Senior Member
    American English
    Mimi,

    Now I do understand. However, you can turn the phrase "surgical uses for the laser" into a sentences relatively easily (depending on what you want to say about surgical uses in the hospital:
    Surgical uses for the laser are becoming more and more widespead in hospitals. OR
    Today, surgical uses for the laser are found even in smaller hospitals in most countries. OR
    Surgical uses for the laser are increasing especially in ophthamology. OR....

    Hope this helps,
    Joelline

    P.S. And, you could use "surgical uses OF the laser." But you could also use "for" in other sentences: There have been increasing numbers of surgical uses for the laser."
     

    Joelline

    Senior Member
    American English
    Miimi,

    If you use "for" (and you could do so), you would be putting an implied emphasis on the fact that the uses have been modified or adapted for the laser. For example, doctors used to make incisions exclusively with scalpels; however, with the development of the laser, more doctors are making the incisions with the laser: the laser has replaced more traditional tools; thus, there are more uses FOR the laser in today's hospitals.

    Does this make sense to you?
    Joelline
     

    mimi2

    Senior Member
    vietnam vietnamese
    Thank you very much, Joelline.
    I am convinced totally this time.
    Thanks again - a lot!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top