'Surprise' or 'Surprised'

< Previous | Next >

razakazmii

Senior Member
Urdu
Hello,

My grammar book states that we use 'am', 'is' 'are' before present participle like (is sitting, are sitting and am sitting) but the tense here:

"I am (Surprise or Surprised) at what you say."

What exactly do we use in the above tense. As there is 'am' which indicates a tense to be PRESENT CONTINUOUS.
 
  • Glasguensis

    Signal Modulation
    English - Scotland
    One thing which can be confusing in English is that the same word might have more than one grammatical function. Here "surprised" is not part of a verb, it is an adjective. Only "am" is the verb here. "Surprised" is used like any other adjective - I am tall, I am young, etc.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top