suspensive d'obtention

frenchspanish

Senior Member
English, England
Je ne comprends pas, que signifie "suspensive d'obtention" ??

Context:
...avant sa signature la mention manuscrite prescrite par l'article L. 312-17 du Code de la consommation afin que l'acte ne soit pas soumis à la condition suspensive d'obtention d'un prêt prévue à l'article L.312-16 de ce même Code ;

...preceding their signature is the handwritten statement provided for in Article L312-17 of the Consumer Code so that the agreement is not subject to the …of a loan provided for in Article L312-16 of this same Code ;

Merci :)
 
  • Madore

    Senior Member
    French (France)
    It is "la condition" which is "suspensive" = the condition that may prevent the realization of something (suspendre = stop for a while)
    therefore: the condition which may prevent (someone) from doing (something).
    and this condition is the fact of obtaining a loan.
     

    alexa99

    Senior Member
    france
    Je ne comprends pas, que signifie "suspensive d'obtention" ??

    Context:
    ...avant sa signature la mention manuscrite prescrite par l'article L. 312-17 du Code de la consommation afin que l'acte ne soit pas soumis à la condition suspensive d'obtention d'un prêt prévue à l'article L.312-16 de ce même Code ;

    ...preceding their signature is the handwritten statement provided for in Article L312-17 of the Consumer Code so that the agreement is not subject to the …of a loan provided for in Article L312-16 of this same Code ;

    Merci :)
    "Condition precedent " is the legal expression in English

    + A contractual condition that suspends the coming into effect of contract unless or until a certain event takes place
    That is what a " condition suspensive " is



    ...not subject to the condition precedent of obtaining a loan provided for in Article;;;
    I
     
    Last edited:

    alexa99

    Senior Member
    france
    ...not subject to the condition precedent of obtaining a loan provided for in Article..

    still unclear ?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top