Sustainable development is undeniably becoming an <economic>/<economical> issue.

gab9

Member
French
Sustainable development is undeniably becoming an ... issue.

a) economical
b) economic
c) economist
d) economically

I choose the correct answer "Economic" but I would like to know why not "economical" given that it is also an adjective?

Thanks,
 
  • Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    If you check in the WordReference dictionary, you'll find that economical means avoiding waste; thrifty; producing or resulting in profit or savings. Not the same as economic (of or relating to the production, distribution, and use of income, wealth, and goods and services; of or relating to the science of economics).

    I don't buy into the Random House definition that economical = economic. In Britain that is considered a solecism.
     

    e2efour

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Economical can be used instead of economic (especially in writing), but it is normally used in the sense of not wasting resources.
    Example: This is an economical solution to the problem (it saves money).
     

    gab9

    Member
    French
    Thanks for your answers both of you, I also checked like you said on wordreference and now I got it
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top