Sustituir a alguien

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Ciria, Feb 5, 2008.

  1. Ciria Member

    Valladolid
    Spain / Spanish
    Hi everyone!

    I have two questions about the following sentence:

    "From now on R. Lopez stand in for S. Martinez as window person for our secondary customer."

    Firstly: When you use "Stands in for" you want to say that somebody replace another one during a set / fix time whereas "replace" means that somebody susbstitute another one forever. Is it correct?

    Secondly: What is the meaning of "window person" in a logistics flow?, I suppose a Windows person is a Contact or the person in charge of a process or at least a part of itself.

    I await your help. Any corrections are very well received.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Ciria Member

    Valladolid
    Spain / Spanish
    can anybody help me?

    Please I need at least a quick response.

    thanks in advance.
     
  3. Ciria Member

    Valladolid
    Spain / Spanish
    Please I need an explanation.
     
  4. Ciria Member

    Valladolid
    Spain / Spanish
    Hi everyone!

    Can anybody help me?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  5. Ciria Member

    Valladolid
    Spain / Spanish
    Hola a todos!

    Me parece muy raro no recibir respuesta a una de mis preguntas, no es común en Wordreference.

    Voy a plantear la pregunta en castellano, haber si es que me he explicado mal.

    Stand in for: sustituir a alguien, pero temporalmente.
    Replace. sustituir a alguien, para siempre.

    Window person: ¿alguien ha oido alguna vez este concepto?

    Gracias a todos.
     

Share This Page

Loading...