Swahili: Kipawa

Hi! Could anybody please explain to me the Swahili word/name Kipawa?

I have searched the web for information, and I read somewhere that it means "gift" but I do not know how trustworthy those sources were, and besides I don't understand if "gift" is intended as "present" or "talent, skill" instead.

Could you please clarify this term to me? Thanks.

I do not have much context to offer, I am afraid, except that it is an anthroponym/given name, it is in Swahili and that it possibly has a meaning. I would like to know what this meaning is, in case. Thank you in advance!
 
  • Your information is right . kipawa means gift understood as a present or abilities/ talents. I can't say if it is used as a given name, but its meaning makes it quite possible.
     
    Back
    Top