swamp / overwhelm

< Previous | Next >

sejpdw

Senior Member
Korean
" Drowning can result form the inhalation of water, particularly if natural bodies of water swamp or otherwise overwhelm the swimmer. "

"swamp" and "overwhelm" seems to have the same meaning to me. What's the difference between them?
 
  • JamesM

    Senior Member
    To me, to "swamp" a swimmer would mean to somehow "bury" him in water. In other words, the water washes over the swimmer, either in the form of a wave or a flood. At least that's my impression of swamped.

    A swimmer could be overwhelmed, though, without being swamped. An undertow, for example, could tire a swimmer out to the point that he sank under the water and drowned without actually being swamped by a wave.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top