swap out (chess)

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by Regchen, Mar 1, 2017.

  1. Regchen Member

    Français
    Bonjour,

    dans le contexte des échecs, j'ai cru comprendre qu'on parlait d'"échange", en français, quand deux pièces de valeur égale disparaissent de l'échiquier, mais est-ce la bonne traduction dans le contexte suivant :
    The Bishop's Gambit ... is a three-move strategy. The knight blocks, the queen is swapped out, and the pawn is sacrificed.

    Je peux mettre "on échange la dame", "on fait un échange de dames"...?

    J'espérais trouver une réponse sur un site spécialisé, mais je ne trouve pas d'explication intelligible qui corresponde à ce déroulé sur les sites évoquant le gambit du fou.
    J'en suis même à me demander si les auteurs de la série n'ont pas inventé cette stratégie en trois coup pour servir leur scenario...

    Merci d'avance !
     
    Last edited: Mar 1, 2017
  2. hirondelled'hiver

    hirondelled'hiver Senior Member

    Le fait qu'elle soit "swapped OUT" n'indique-t-il pas qu'elle est éjectée de l'échiquier?
     
  3. admetus Senior Member

    Hello,
    seems fine to me?! Thanks.
     
  4. Kecha Senior Member

    Paris
    French (France)
    Do you mean the pawn has moved to the other side of the board and benefits from "la promotion": you can switch it for a queen, a knight, a rook or a bishop? (which is the origin of the expression "damer le pion" by the way). The switch can be made from a piece that is already out, or you can switch for a piece which is still on the board, then you can end up with, say, 2 queens.

    I don't know if "échange des dames" is the same thing, rookie chess player here...
     
  5. admetus Senior Member

    Hello,
    Je comprends "the queens are swapped out" comme Blanc prend la dame noire et Noir prend la dame blanche (ou vice-versa). D'où, "on fait un échange de dames" me semble correct.
    Thanks.
     
  6. Uncle Bob Senior Member

    Hungary
    British English
    As admetus wrote, your interpretation is fine but I think the English is ugly - "swapped out" indeed!
    "Swapped" alone would be OK but it is rather a slang term. "...the queens are exchanged" would be much better.
    (You can use plural "queens" because (1) there is only one each side and (2) you only "exchange" black and white pieces).
     

Share This Page

Loading...