1. hachefausto Senior Member

    Spain, spanish
    Hola,

    el traductor traduce swarthy como moreno, se refiere a la piel supongo, no? moreno=hispano? es peyorativo?

    Gracias
     
  2. Lagartija

    Lagartija Senior Member

    Western Massachusetts
    English, USA
    En mi opinón, no es peyorativo, sino una palabra descriptiva. No significa que eres hispano, sólo significa tienes la tez morena y pelo oscuro.
     
  3. ufotofu9 Member

    English USA
    In English swarthy has a negative conotation. It doesn´t mean ¨moreno¨really; it´s kind of insulting that the word refernce dictionary would even put that, because gente moreno no son swarthy necesarily. Swarthy is this:
    Imagine you´re a women and your in a discoteca, and some guy with spiky black hard covered in hair gel, with a shirt open exposing his hairy chest and is wearing really cheesy looking gold chains and starts to ligar contigo in a way muy empalagoso. He would be described as swarthy. Usually I think of rich Arab kids on holiday in Europe or guys with 70s porno star mustaches as beeing swarthy. Yeah, some of them have piel moreno, but not all of them. Word reference might want to change the definition of swarthy to empalagoso or maybe trigo limpio, but moreno, thats a bit offensive.
     
  4. Lagartija

    Lagartija Senior Member

    Western Massachusetts
    English, USA
    I strongly disagree that "swarthy" is pejorative. To say someone is swarthy just means that they are dark and not blond. Your very specific example is not the only use of the word. Moreno is a perfectly good word to use for swarthy. Moreno means brown, just as swarthy does. You could be brown by birth or well-tanned. Only fair-skinned people (Scandinavian) would not be described as swarthy. In most circumstances, it is used to describe someone who is dark but not black. It has been used to describe people from the Mediterranean, the Middle East, Eastern Europe, Spain and Portugal. No offense is intended in the general usage of the word.

    It is a physical description and does not in any way imply untrustworthiness.
     
  5. jugen

    jugen Senior Member

    English USA

Share This Page

Loading...