Swedish: ä, å, a?

Discussion in 'Nordic Languages' started by le pamplemousse d'or, Sep 6, 2010.

Tags:
  1. le pamplemousse d'or

    le pamplemousse d'or Member

    U.S.A.
    English - U.S.A
    Vad är skillnaden på uttalet emellan "ä", "å" och "a"? Jag lär mig skriva svenska och jag vet inte talar det vål. :eek:

    Tack för hjälpen! :D
     
  2. AutumnOwl Senior Member

    -
    Swedish
    Här är en länk där du kan lyssna på hur svenska vokaler och konsonanter uttalas: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Swedish_phonology
     
  3. Lars H

    Lars H Senior Member

    Hej

    The examples below are a bit too crude and inexact to give a perfect Swedish pronounciation, but they can show how you can make sure your wovels are well understood:

    "Ä" is pronounced like you would say "hedge" or "fair". It is not far from how
    Americans pronounce "a" as in can't. In British English that particular "a" would be pronounced more similar to Swedish "a"

    "Å" is close to "tall", "audition" or "fork"

    "A" in Swedish is different from American English. Like you say "karate" or British English for "Master" or "fast". But then I think that "darling" also in the US has an a-sound close to Swedish.

    Ursäkta. Nu skrev jag på svenska av bara farten...
     
  4. Sepia Senior Member

    High German/Danish
    And you can listen to every channel - regional or national - of the public Swedish radio broadcasting service on the internet, and even download old radio shows.

    There are a lot more possibilities to hear what a language really sounds like than there was a couple of decades ago. (We had short wave radio, though).
     
  5. Tjahzi

    Tjahzi Senior Member

    Umeå, Sweden
    Swedish (Göteborg)
    It's worth mentioning, that Lars' explanation, although very good, just covers the pronounciation of the long vowels, there are also short counterparts for each vowel.
     

Share This Page

Loading...