Swedish: a happy, healthy and prosperous new year

k_georgiadis

Senior Member
English (AE)
I apologize in advance if this has already been covered but I am having trouble searching for a specific Swedish greeting in a Forum that covers all Nordic languages. How would you say in Swedish:

I wish you a happy, healthy and prosperous new year.

Many thanks!
 
  • Lars H

    Senior Member
    Hej!

    A strict translation would absolutely be understandable but it would sound a bit odd for a swede. I would recommend "Jag önskar dig/er lycka, hälsa och framgång under året" - meaning "I wish you happiness, health and prosper during the (coming) year"

    God fortsättning!
     

    k_georgiadis

    Senior Member
    English (AE)
    Hej!

    A strict translation would absolutely be understandable but it would sound a bit odd for a swede. I would recommend "Jag önskar dig/er lycka, hälsa och framgång under året" - meaning "I wish you happiness, health and prosper during the (coming) year"

    God fortsättning!
    Thank you very much. What is the significance of the slash in dig/er? Is it the difference between informal and formal address?
     
    Last edited:

    Södertjej

    Senior Member
    Spanish ES/Swedish (utlandssvensk)
    Jag önskar dig: I wish you (just one person)
    Jag önskar er: I wish you (2 or more people)
    Jag önksar Er: I wish you (one or more people but respectful, not commonly used, you can say du/dig ni/er to everyone).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top