Swedish: Adjective "svensk" vs "svenska"

Lili Marlen

Member
English
In the dictionary, the adjective for "Swedish" is listed as "svensk." However, I would like to know the conjugation rules for the adjective. I've noticed these 3 different cases, for example:

svensk vodka (Swedish vodka)
svenska flicka (Swedish girl)
svenska ord (Swedish words)

Why are they used differently?
 
  • Ellen89

    Member
    Sweden, swedish
    Hi! You say "svensk" for singular "svensk pojke" (=swedish boy)
    and you say "svenska" when its plural, for example "svenska flickor" (=swedish girls) or "svenska pojkar" (=swedish boys).

    You say "svenska flicka" because its femenine! But you can also say "svensk flicka"!

    svenska= the swedish language
     

    Ellen89

    Member
    Sweden, swedish
    Yes! I would actually say "svensk flicka"! Because "svenska flicka" sounds very old, I think only old people are saying like that...
    But its correct to say "den svenska flickan" (=the swedish girl)

    And "svensk" can mean both a girl or a boy from sweden! Its very old to say "svenska", its very formal.
     

    jonquiliser

    Senior Member
    Svediż tal-Finlandja
    I think there might be a slight misunderstanding here. You don't say "svenska flicka", but "(en) svensk flicka". That's the singular, indefinite utrum. En svensk pojke, same; ett svenskt ord (neutrum). Den svenska flickan, den svenska pojken, det svenska ordet. Svenska ord/flickor/pojkar, plural.

    Svenska as a noun means Swedish (woman, girl) but isn't, as Ellen89 notes, very common to use.

    Edit: If saying "Du svenska flicka!" you would say "svenska flicka" (but also Du svenska/svenske pojke! - though the -e-ending is used less frequently these days). This is not something most people would say very often :rolleyes:
     

    Södertjej

    Senior Member
    Spanish ES/Swedish (utlandssvensk)
    Maybe Lili needs to be referred to some basic grammar book where the use of the adjectives is explained for bestämd and obestämd form.

    Jag ville bara passa på att fråga om det här är rätt (från en deckar jag läser just nu):

    ... dokument och stämplar från något svensk konsulat i Sydamerika.


    Varför inte svenskt konsulat? Skrev man fel bara eller finns det undantag av något slag? Tack!
     

    jonquiliser

    Senior Member
    Svediż tal-Finlandja
    Jag ville bara passa på att fråga om det här är rätt (från en deckar jag läser just nu):

    ... dokument och stämplar från något svensk konsulat i Sydamerika.

    Varför inte svenskt konsulat? Skrev man fel bara eller finns det undantag av något slag? Tack!

    Någon har korrekturläst lite slarvigt, bara ;).
     

    JeanJean

    Member
    english
    Swedish is difficult and sometimes there are no rules who can explains why something is said in that particualr way
     

    savolax

    New Member
    Finland - finsk
    Som jag när jag skev deckare ;) Tusen tack!

    Förlåt, men nu fattar jag inte, vad menar: att skev en deckare?
    weblexikon ger ingen hjälp.

    språkrådets lexikon:

    Svenskt uppslagsord skev skevt skeva adj. sned, krokig (bildligt "felaktig, förvrängd") Engelsk översättning warped; askew; distorted
     

    PoulBA

    Senior Member
    Danish
    All Germanic languages distinguish(ed) between strong and weak forms of the adjective. (English gave up the distinction some time in ME times.) In Scandinavian languages all that remains is the gender specific strong form, used with indefinit nouns (en god mand, et godt hus), and weak forms ending in a vowel, used with definite nouns (den gode mand, det gode hus). In the plural, weak and strong have the same form, ending in a vovel ((flere) gode mænd, (flere) gode huse; de gode mænd, de gode huse). One-syllable adjectives - ny, fri, blå, grå - tend to not take +vovel in the singular definite.
     

    MattiasNYC

    Senior Member
    Swedish
    Poul, a lot of the threads you've posted in recently are over a decade old. The original poster hasn't been "seen" in six years.

    Just pointing that out just so you're aware that people might not respond.
     
    Top