Swedish: bränna

< Previous | Next >

Rejzko

Senior Member
Policemen talk after having found an empty bag where they apparently had money, probably to pay unauthorized informers. The bag belonged to the murdered police chief Ruda:

A: Våra sparpengar är slut.
B: Vadå slut? Det var ju för fan flera hundra tusen.
A: Ruda måste väl ha bränt dem.

Does it mean "burn" literally, as in fire, or could it mean "spent" or something like that?
 
  • Swedish Anna

    Member
    Swedish, Sweden
    Hejsan!

    Yes, bränna means "spend" here.

    It implies that you're spending money quickly and recklessly. Some other examples:

    Han bränner pengar på krogen.
    Hon brände hela lönen på en dag.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top