Swedish: bränna

Rejzko

Senior Member
Policemen talk after having found an empty bag where they apparently had money, probably to pay unauthorized informers. The bag belonged to the murdered police chief Ruda:

A: Våra sparpengar är slut.
B: Vadå slut? Det var ju för fan flera hundra tusen.
A: Ruda måste väl ha bränt dem.

Does it mean "burn" literally, as in fire, or could it mean "spent" or something like that?
 
  • Swedish Anna

    Member
    Swedish, Sweden
    Hejsan!

    Yes, bränna means "spend" here.

    It implies that you're spending money quickly and recklessly. Some other examples:

    Han bränner pengar på krogen.
    Hon brände hela lönen på en dag.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top