Swedish: Cornelia Jacobs (pronunciation)

Linnets

Senior Member
Hi, I would like to know the correct Swedish pronunciation of ESC contestant Cornelia Jacobs. The Italian ESC presenter Gabriele Corsi (famous here for pronouncing Måneskin [ˈmɔːneskin], which is neither Italian nor Danish) insisted pronouncing it [korˈnɛːlja ˈdʒaːkobs] à la italienne (but pronouncing J- the English way).
 
  • Swedish Anna

    Senior Member
    Swedish, Sweden
    Hi!
    I've heard different pronunciations of her last name here in Sweden.
    This is what it says on Mellopedia (Cornelia Jakobs - Mellopedia):
    Her full name is Anna Cornelia Jakobsdotter Samuelsson. She pronounces Jakobs the English way herself but doesn't mind if people say it in Swedish.
     
    Top