Swedish: cover (of a pot or saucepan)

Discussion in 'Nordic Languages' started by jancho, May 2, 2009.

Tags:
  1. jancho Senior Member

    Czech
    Hello.

    How would you say "cover" (of a pot or saucepan) in Swedish? It is a noun.

    Here is a photo.

    no context, technical term

    suggestions: täcke, täckning, överdrag, band, omslag, hölje, fodral, skynke, huv, lock, pärm, kuvert, skydd, betäckning, täckmantel, snår, ide, lya, bordskuvert, säkerhet

    (it is hard to find out, because of many meanings of noun "cover")

    Thank you.
     
  2. cocuyo Senior Member

    Stockholm
    Swedish - Stockholm
    The Swedish word is "lock" (locket, ett lock)
     
  3. trosabon Member

    You can be a bit more specific and ad what it is use together with.
    In this case kastrull+lock =kastrullock.
    other:
    e.g. tanklock, burklock,
     
  4. cocuyo Senior Member

    Stockholm
    Swedish - Stockholm
    Maybe it's worth mentioning, that a more specific English word is lid, where cover is a very generic term that could be just about any kind of coverage.
     

Share This Page

Loading...