Swedish: där vs. dit

kilton

Senior Member
English - American
Hej,

Jag har svårighet att förstå skillnaden mellan där och dit i meningar så här:

Pappan sprang genast till platsen där pojken låg och började ge honom konstgjord anding.

Det är ett konvent för graffiti och gatukonst dit alla är välkomna.


Om någon kan förklara det här för mig, skulle jag bli uppskattande. Tack!

(Också snälla rätta gramatiska fel övan.)
 
  • Tjahzi

    Senior Member
    Swedish (Göteborg)
    This is simply a matter of motion vs static being and corresponding pairs exist for nearly all local adverbs. As such, där denotes static being at a location, while dit denotes movement towards to a location.

    Similar pairs include här/hit, var/vart (although this particular distinction is for some reason losing ground in some dialects), framme/fram, hemma/hem, borta/bort and inne/in.
     
    Last edited:

    kilton

    Senior Member
    English - American
    This is simply a matter of motion vs static being and corresponding pairs exist for nearly all local adverbs. As such, där denotes static being at a location, while dit denotes movement towards to a location.

    So, the motion/static thing is what I've always read in grammar books -- and when I read it I think I understand it. But sentences like the ones I posted above confuse me. They actually seem backwards. In the first case, since "Pappan sprang...till platsen där pojken låg", I would expect dit to be used because there is movement to the place. In the second case, I expected där since there's no direct mention of movement. (I guess it's implied that everyone is welcome to go (move to) the convention, but the convention itself isn't moving.)

    So this is my dilemna. :)
     

    Tjahzi

    Senior Member
    Swedish (Göteborg)
    Well, I see your problem, determining which adverb relates to which verb. Let's have a closer look at the first example.

    Pappan sprang genast till platsen där pojken låg och började ge honom konstgjord anding.

    Here we must start to separate the actions of the main clause and the (first) subclause. Firstly, we have the dad running towards the place, and secondly, the boy laying at the place. In order to identify which of the actions is "governed" by där, translate the phrase to English and you get där -> at which. The same method can be applied to the second phrase, dit -> to which.

    EDIT: Oh, by the way, it's andning.
     
    Last edited:
    Top