Swedish, Danish, Norwegian: Murder

dihydrogen monoxide

Senior Member
Slovene, Serbo-Croat
Is the word mord used at all in Danish and Norwegian (b/n), since I rarely heard mord but just drab. Is the word drab or its descendent used in Swedish since so far as I know only mord is used there.
 
  • bicontinental

    Senior Member
    English (US), Danish, bilingual
    Mord and drab are both used in Danish. Mord refers to the premeditated killing of someone, drab can also be accidental or unintentional (as in trafikdrab.)
     

    raumar

    Senior Member
    Norwegian
    Both mord and drap are used in Norwegian. The difference is the same as bicontinental describes for Danish. Another difference is that "drap" is the legal term, used by police and courts, while "mord" is used in everyday speech and in mystery novels, TV series etc, for example Agatha Christie's novel "Mord på Orientekspressen".
     

    dihydrogen monoxide

    Senior Member
    Slovene, Serbo-Croat
    Both mord and drap are used in Norwegian. The difference is the same as bicontinental describes for Danish. Another difference is that "drap" is the legal term, used by police and courts, while "mord" is used in everyday speech and in mystery novels, TV series etc, for example Agatha Christie's novel "Mord på Orientekspressen".

    Would that be something along the lines of murder and homicide.
     

    PoulBA

    Senior Member
    Danish
    NB. Raumar's differentiation between drab and mord also applies in Danish - mord is not a legal term
     

    winenous

    Senior Member
    English - British
    If mord is not a legal term in Danish or Norwegian, what are the legal words or expressions that distinguish between the everyday-speech mord and killing accidentally or in delf-defense?
     

    AutumnOwl

    Senior Member
    Swedish, Finnish
    Swedish:
    Mord - murder.
    Dråp - manslaughter.
    Vållande till annans död - involuntary manslaughter.

    I would say that mord is the word most people use when talking about homicides. To differentiate between mord and dråp, it's usually something that's a matter for the courts to decide on.
     

    raumar

    Senior Member
    Norwegian
    If mord is not a legal term in Danish or Norwegian, what are the legal words or expressions that distinguish between the everyday-speech mord and killing accidentally or in delf-defense?

    I am not an expert on this, but I believe the Norwegian legal terms are:

    Overlagt drap (intentional and premeditated)
    Forsettlig drap (intention to kill, but no forethought or planning)
    Uaktsomt drap (unintentional, caused by carelessness or negligence)

    If it is self-defense, or if there is no carelessness, I don't think it is legally categorized as "drap".
     

    PoulBA

    Senior Member
    Danish
    The terms Raumar lists, are much the same in Danish legalese, prefixed with mand-, though
    overlagt manddrab
    forsætligt manddrab
    uagtsomt manddrab
     
    Top