Swedish: Dennas, Dettas, Dessas

applefarm

Senior Member
Estonian
About those words:
Dennas, Dettas, Dessas

Are those words used nowadays and if so then what those mean and how to use?

Example sentencses that i found from internet:

Analysen utgår alltid ifrån patienten och dennas behov.
För aldrig är det riktigt att hoppa på någon mot dennas vilja!
På engelska kallas dettas fenomen Blue Moon , läs mer om det på Wikipedia !
Det finns flera exempel på dettas i Sverige.
Och det till förfång för dessas möjligheter att utveckla en egen fungerande jordbruksnäring .
Under denna tid förvärvade han en mycket bred erfarenhet av böcker och dessas värden .


I understand that "denna" should mean "den här" and requires a substantiv after, like "den här bilen" or "denna bil". And genitive way would be to say "den här bilens" or "denna bils" or just "bilens".

But what does then mean "dennas" or "dens"? Is it a slang or everyday talking style?

One more example that i found:
På torget träffade han Magnus. Denne berättade om sitt nya arbete.

Here seems that "Denna/Denne" adresses/refers to Magnus. So maybe with "Dennas" it would mean "Magnus'es":

På torget träffade han Magnus. Dennas/Magnus'es nytt arbete är bra.
(Translation: Magnus'es new job is good.)

So, maybe "Dennas/Dettas" works like "Demonstrativa pronomen" in genitive tense?

If so, then still very confusing concept.

Or maybe even "dennas/dessas" are same as "dess/dessa"?

Example with "dess":
Författaren har nog inga högre tankar om varken den tidens skola eller dess lärare .
 
Last edited:
  • AutumnOwl

    Senior Member
    -
    Swedish
    You can read about denna here: http://sv.wiktionary.org/wiki/denna#Pronomen

    Dennas, dettas, dessas
    are as you guessed genitive forms of denna, detta, dessa (demonstrative pronomen).
    Analysen utgår alltid ifrån patienten och dennas behov. OK use, could also be dennes behov
    För aldrig är det riktigt att hoppa på någon mot dennas vilja! OK use, could also be dennes vilja
    På engelska kallas dettas fenomen Blue Moon , läs mer om det på Wikipedia ! Wrong
    Det finns flera exempel på dettas i Sverige. Wrong
    Och det till förfång för dessas möjligheter att utveckla en egen fungerande jordbruksnäring . OK use, if dessas refer to several
    Under denna tid förvärvade han en mycket bred erfarenhet av böcker och dessas värden .
    OK use, refers to several books
    På torget träffade han Magnus. Denne berättade om sitt nya arbete. Here the denne is a personal pronomen, it could as well have been written as: Han berättade.... (There is a table of personal pronomen hidden on this page, it can perhaps help you a bit.)
    På torget träffade han Magnus. Dennes/Magnus'es nya arbete är bra. I can't say if dennes is a personal pronomen or a demonstrative pronomen here, it could be either
    På torget träffade han Anna. Dennas nya arbete är bra. In the case of Magnus - denne and Anna - denna, I'm old enough to use different forms for males and females when using denna/denne, denna is today used for both.
    Författaren har nog inga högre tankar om varken den tidens skola eller dess lärare . (...the school of that time and its teachers) Två skolor och dessas lärare (two schools and their teatchers). Here dess/dessa are possesive pronomen
    Swedish pronomen are confusing, as they can seem to be the same but belong to different groups.
     
    Last edited:

    applefarm

    Senior Member
    Estonian
    Thanks.
    Some more questions.

    1.
    Analysen utgår alltid ifrån patienten och dennas behov. OK use, could also be dennes behov
    (Translation: the patient and its needs)


    Can it be with "dess"? What is different between those:

    patienten och dess behov - the patient and needs that the patients have
    patienten och dennas behov - the patient and needs that the patients have


    Both seem to be valid and mean the same.

    2.

    Can "Dess" reference only singular nouns and not plural ones? If noun is in plural, then "Dess" must be replaced with "Deras".
    This article says so:
    http://blogg.dn.se/spraket/2009/05/23/dess-ett-knepigt-pronomen-3048/

    Examples:
    allergier och deras behandling. - correct, for plurais "Deras" is correct and Dess is wrong?
    allergier och dess behandling. -- wrong, Dess may not be used in pluralis?
    allergi och dess behandling. -- correct. One allergy and its properties.

    Right?

    3.

    I found such example sentence and explanation about "Dessas":
    ”Faktiskt är lavar och mossor ett främmande släkte även i växternas egen värld. De är överlevande från förlorade urskogar och driver efter dessas undergång sin säregna utveckling vidare.”
    Dessas i stället för sin eller deras i den andra meningen tydliggör att det är urskogarna som gått under, inte mossor och lavar.

    Source:
    http://www.sprakochfolkminnen.se/download/18.42699e142b734b551683/1398151024137/Språkvård+2001-4.pdf

    Are those also accurate:

    urskogar och driver efter deras undergång -- jungleforests and death of someone else, not the death of forests. Right?
    urskogar och driver efter dess undergång -- Wrong, because "Dess" may not be used if left noun is in plural?

    urskogar och driver efter sin undergång -- jungleforests and its death. Seems correct?



    It came out lot of questions. Hope someone can answer those.
    thanks.



     

    AutumnOwl

    Senior Member
    -
    Swedish
    1: I would not recommend using dess about people, unless you want to impersonalise them, as dess is used about objects and animals, not about people.

    2: Correct.

    3: Correct.
     

    Krister G

    New Member
    Swedish - Sweden
    I found this forum by accident and found it interesting since Im swedish.
    First I want to say that this is high level difficult and my guess is that today less than 50% of native swedes masters this level.
    Secondly dennes is masculin and dennas is feminin.
    Thirdly I read AutumnOwl and "denne" masters it perfectly (maybe a swedish teacher?)
    I googled for a word /expression Ive never heard before, thats how I ended up here.
    Maybe AutumnOwl has something to say about this because Ive never heard such an expression before.
    " och då det 1907 uppgick i Svenska Sockerfabriks AB, blev han en av dettas direktörer."
    Är det verkligen korrekt med dettas? Jag hade bytt ut dettas mot företagets, men om man inte vill skriva företagets, finns bara dettas som alternativ?
    Tack för mej!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top