Swedish: det går det...

kfz2010

Senior Member
Chinese
Hi,

In the following sentence:

Det går det inte att svara helt säkert på, enligt en ny granskning från Riksrevisionen, som tittat på hur det går till när Sverige stöder multilaterala organisationer som Världsbanken och FN.

What does the second "det" refer to? Why we need it? And is it ok to remove it?

Thanks.
 
  • I would have rephrased the whole sentence, but this is tolerably good colloquial Swedish. Again, the direct object is emphaphized by placing it first. So, the first det denotes the object, the second det forms part of the construction det går, ("it is possible"). Yes, I think the second det can be removed.
    Det [object] går inte att svara helt säkert på, = Det [object] kan man inte svara helt säkert på,

    You can also say
    Det går inte att svara helt säkert på detta,
    Det går inte att svara helt säkert på det,
     
    Last edited:

    AutumnOwl

    Senior Member
    Swedish, Finnish
    I feel that "Det går det inte att svara helt säkert på" and "hur det går till ..." are too far from eachother. Without the second "det" (Det går inte att svara helt säker på ?vaddå??), for me it feels "rumphugget", I would like a "det/detta", or even better "frågan", in the end of that part of the sentence.
     

    Segorian

    Senior Member
    Icelandic & Swedish
    I feel that "Det går det inte att svara helt säkert på" and "hur det går till ..." are too far from eachother. Without the second "det" (Det går inte att svara helt säker på ?vaddå??), for me it feels "rumphugget", I would like a "det/detta", or even better "frågan", in the end of that part of the sentence.
    That first part does not refer to what comes later in this sentence but to the immediately preceding sentences. The passage reads as follows:

    Kanske går pengarna till företeelser i samklang med svensk biståndspolitik? Kanske är inte alla de 16 miljarder kronor som betalas ut på det här sättet särskilt väl använda? Det går det inte att svara helt säkert på… [Dn.se 2021-11-15]
     
    Top