Swedish: etablering (construction / civil engineering)

Gavril

Senior Member
English, USA
Hello again,

The words etablera / etablering seem to have a special meaning in the context of construction or similar projects (i.e., projects for which the term entreprenad would be used).

For example, here are some quotes from a document relating to a roadworks project:

Entreprenören ska lämna uppgifter till Beställaren om förhandsanmälan [...] före etablering.

[...]

Entreprenören ska 14 dagar före entreprenadens etablering meddela Beställarens byggarbetsmiljösamordnare [...] sin arbetsmiljöorganisation.

[...]

På- av- och ometableringar

I can't make sense of what etablering is referring to in these contexts. "establishment" (by itself) is too vague to be of much use as a translation here.

Can someone please provide a more specific framework for understanding what it means in these contexts?

For example, is a construction project "etablerad" once it is given bureaucratic approval?
Once the preliminary preparation of the job site begins?
Once the actual work of the project is commenced?
Etc.?

Tack!
 
Last edited:
  • Barfota

    New Member
    Swedish
    Hi Gavril,

    From reading material at the Swedish Work Environment Authority, what is being established in this context is the construction site in a physical sense (Questions and answers about building and civil engineering work - Arbetsmiljöverket). I presume this and its timing is important to distinguish due to work safety regulations.

    före etablering = before the entrepreneur begins the establishment the construction site
    etablerad = the construction site has been fully established
    ometablering = re-establishment of site
    avetablering = de-establishment
    påetablering = sound really weird and I can't find it being used anywhere. Etablering in itself indicates something new and hence a seems redudant?

    This being said, there is definitely legal speak present here, and so for example what exactly is included in "the construction site" is beyond me/probably not a question of language.

    I hope this was helpful in some way.

    Best,
    Barfota
     

    MattiasNYC

    Senior Member
    Swedish
    påetablering = sound really weird and I can't find it being used anywhere. Etablering in itself indicates something new and hence a seems redudant?

    I agree. I would as a layman think it means something similar to "påbyggnad", i.e. an addition to what is already there.
     

    winenous

    Senior Member
    English - British
    Try googling "construction site establishment". It is definitely a thing in English, and there seems to be quite a lot written about it.
     

    Gavril

    Senior Member
    English, USA
    Hi Gavril,

    From reading material at the Swedish Work Environment Authority, what is being established in this context is the construction site in a physical sense (Questions and answers about building and civil engineering work - Arbetsmiljöverket). I presume this and its timing is important to distinguish due to work safety regulations.

    före etablering = before the entrepreneur begins the establishment the construction site
    etablerad = the construction site has been fully established
    ometablering = re-establishment of site
    avetablering = de-establishment
    påetablering = sound really weird and I can't find it being used anywhere. Etablering in itself indicates something new and hence a seems redudant?

    This being said, there is definitely legal speak present here, and so for example what exactly is included in "the construction site" is beyond me/probably not a question of language.

    I hope this was helpful in some way.

    Best,
    Barfota

    Very helpful, thanks.
     

    Gavril

    Senior Member
    English, USA
    One small point that bears making:

    This being said, there is definitely legal speak present here, and so for example what exactly is included in "the construction site" is beyond me/probably not a question of language.

    The fact that not all Swedish speakers will know the answer to this question, or that different speakers may give different answers, doesn't mean that it is not a Swedish-specific question, and that the answer(s) to it are not part of the knowledge of the Swedish language in particular.

    I'm not disputing most of what you said in your post, I just don't think questions like the above (what "construction site" means in relation to "etablera", etc.) should be considered "out-of-range" of Swedish-English vocabulary discussion.
     

    Barfota

    New Member
    Swedish
    Agreed. That was meant as a caveat re. my answer, not a critique of your question. But point taken.
     
    Top