Swedish: fact that in apartment people must live in harmony

< Previous | Next >

Språkliga Möten

Senior Member
French
Is there a Swedish word or expression, which expresses the fact that when living at an apartment where people live very close to each other, everyone should obey the common rules, like keeping quiet or like avoiding taking shower when very late at night. (which might cause some noise)

När man bor i internat, borde man i princip följa reglerna och tar andra grannar i beaktande för allas trivsel?
 
Last edited:
  • Tjahzi

    Senior Member
    Swedish (Göteborg)
    I can't point to any particular expression to describe the concept. However, if I would describe the situation it would go somewhere along these lines:

    När man bor tillsammans (i en lägenhet/på ett internat/i en korridor) bör man följa de gemensama reglerna och ta hänsyn mot varandra/sina grannar (för allas trivsel).
     

    bicontinental

    Senior Member
    English (US), Danish, bilingual
    Språkliga Möten, do you mean unspoken or unwritten rules for people living in apartments (oskrivna regler)?
    Bic.

    \

     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top