Swedish: "fick betraktas"

Walentyne

New Member
Hungarian
Hello,

I have been learning Swedish for a few months now and I have also started reading Män som hatar kvinnor. This particular sentence, however, got me thinking:

De två männen var inte bara jämngamla, de var födda på samma dag - vilket i sammanhanget fick betraktas som något av en ironi.

What does "fick" mean here and what kind of structure is this? I guess it is få + -s passive in the infinitive,but not sure about the meaning. Maybe 'had to be regarded', 'could have been regarded'?
I would really appreciate an explanation.
 
  • Swedish Anna

    Member
    Swedish, Sweden
    Hejsan!
    You're right; it's past tense of + -s passive in the infinitive.
    The closest translation would be: "could be regarded" or "might be regarded".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top