Swedish: gillar att retas

Språkliga Möten

Senior Member
French
If you describe someone as the one who "gillar att retas", does that mean that he/she likes to tease people, or that he/she likes to be teased by people?
 
  • Lugubert

    Senior Member
    Passive or reflexive -s deservers several threads in its own right. But Petrichor is quite right. On the other hand, "teased" looks awfully like some code words in dating ads... Haven't been there, nor done that, but I get the feeling that somebody who describes herself as "busig", literally rather 'mischievous', is mainly looking for fairly intense and often repeated sexual encounters.

    Edited to add: "Retas" might mean anything from just poking light-heartedly fun at your perceived imperfections, all the way to being outright cruelly commenting on whatever your opinions differ.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top