Swedish: glassig

Discussion in 'Nordic Languages' started by glaspalatset, Oct 4, 2008.

Tags:
  1. glaspalatset Member

    :
    The headline reads:
    I de glassiga montrarna märks oron

    The dictionary doesn't have a definition but I hesitate to guess the meaning myself.

    I was reminded of Mange Schmidt's song "glassigt" which I wasn't sure the exact meaning was!
     
  2. Wilma_Sweden

    Wilma_Sweden Senior Member

    Lund, Sweden
    Swedish (Scania)
    Flashy (ostentatious, glossy) is the meaning. It's said to be derived from eng. glassy (shiny, as glass), but IMO it sounds more likely to come from glossy.

    The word has a slightly negative connotation: something which is glossy or flashy in order to brag or show off.

    /Wilma
     

Share This Page

Loading...