Swedish: gripa fatt i

normordm

Senior Member
Arabic - Sudanese
Not sure if "gripa fatt i" is a phrase or not. I saw it in the sentence
Då skulle de gripa fatt i utredningen på allvar.
which is translated to:
Then they would start on the investigation in earnest.
What does "gripa fatt" mean?
 
  • Svenke

    Senior Member
    Norwegian
    Gripa means 'seize, grab'.
    Fatt originally means '(a) hold, grip', but is now used mostly in special phrases.
    Gripa fatt (i något) literally means 'grab a hold (of something)'.
    In your example, it is metaphorical and means 'really work/focus/concentrate'.
     

    Xeniaxyz

    Member
    Sweden, swedish
    I wouldn't say it is regional. I would rather say "ta tag i" as MattiasNYC suggests. with "fatt" I would have used "få fatt i" ie to catch somthing.
    "Gripa fatt i" would - to me - be an older expression.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top