Swedish: Här är var...

kfz2010

Senior Member
Chinese
In this sentence:

Här är var tredje fortfarande ovaccinerad trots satsningar.

Does it omit the "är" in the suboridnate? That is, can we say like:

Här är var tredje fortfarande är ovaccinerad trots satsningar.

Thanks.
 
  • Swedish Anna

    Senior Member
    Swedish, Sweden
    Hejsan!
    There is no subordinate clause here. To put in an extra "är" would be wrong.

    Här[adverbial] är[verb] var tredje[subject] fortfarande[adverbial] ovaccinerad[subject complement] trots satsningar[adverbial].


    This is what it looks like if you start with the subject:

    Var tredje (subject) är[v] fortfarande[adv] ovaccinerad[s comp] här[adv] trots satsningar[adv].


    I hope that this helps.
    A
     
    Last edited:
    Top