Swedish: I am fine, and you?

Dalian

Senior Member
Mandarin
hej jenpen, here's one question:

is the word 'god' in 'god morgon', 'god dag' and 'god kväll' the equivalent of 'good' in English?
i also learned 'bra' in svenska also means 'good'. e.g. 'inte så bra'...

then what's the difference between them? are they interchangeable? in what context are they usually used, respectively?

thank you in advance.
 
  • jocan

    New Member
    canada/sweden_english/swedish
    Kari!

    I'm assuming you are speaking to one person?
    in which case you could say something like:
    -Hur mår du? -How are you?
    -Bra, tack. Och du? - Fine, thanks. And you?
    or:
    - Jag mår bra, tack. Hur mår du? - I'm fine, thank you. How are you?
    Plural you (or formal singular) would be "ni" instead of "du"
     

    kari

    Member
    Italian - Italy
    jocan said:
    Kari!

    I'm assuming you are speaking to one person?
    in which case you could say something like:
    -Hur mår du? -How are you?
    -Bra, tack. Och du? - Fine, thanks. And you?
    or:
    - Jag mår bra, tack. Hur mår du? - I'm fine, thank you. How are you?
    Plural you (or formal singular) would be "ni" instead of "du"
    Thanks a lot Jocan, this could help me so much!
     
    Top