Swedish: in a little strange way

Discussion in 'Nordic Languages' started by Gluehead, Apr 30, 2009.

Tags:
  1. Gluehead New Member

    Finnish
    I'm trying to write a essay in Swedish and I trying to write a sentence " Interdisciplinary science has in a little strange way became a big thing in todays scientific word."

    Tvärvetenskap har på ett littet underligt sätt blivit en stor sak i dagens vetenskaplig värld.

    is på ett underligt sätt correct way to say in a little strange way?

    Also is the use of words sak and the frase i dagens vetenskaplig värld strange sounding?

    GH
     
    Last edited: Apr 30, 2009
  2. Södertjej

    Södertjej Senior Member

    Junto al Mediterráneo
    Spanish ES/Swedish (utlandssvensk)
    Sätt: ett därför "ett underligT sätt". Fast jag skulle nog inte säga lite alls. Kanske "konstigt nog" "på något sätt" låter naturligare men jag vet inte riktigt om det är det du vill säga.

    En stor sak är inte fel men kanske skulle jag föredra "har blivit stor/viktig". Igen, vet jag inte riktigt vad du vill säga exakt med "stor"

    Den vetenskapligA världen. Bestämd form.

    Hoppas att det hjälper.
     
  3. valdo Senior Member

    Riga, Latvia
    Latvia, Latvian
    ...på sätt ock vis....?
     
  4. Gluehead New Member

    Finnish
    Doesn't på sätt och vis mean in a way or in a sense?

    But what if I want to say that something has became something in a kinda strange way so that the emphasis is on the sensation of strangeness.


    a translation best so far:
    Tvärvetenskap har konstigt nog blivit stor i dagens vetenskaplig värld.

    But I just have a problem with the word nog. I usually cannot understand its meaning in contexts.
     
  5. Södertjej

    Södertjej Senior Member

    Junto al Mediterráneo
    Spanish ES/Swedish (utlandssvensk)
    It'd be something like "strangely enough", it's difficult to translate nog, ju and all those little words we use in Swedish all the time.
     
  6. fiia New Member

    Swedish
    yes it is!
     

Share This Page

Loading...