Swedish: inversion (verb in 2nd position)

schluckauf

Member
German
hello!

my mother tongue is German and I'm trying to pick up some Swedish. Does the inversion (verb in 2nd position, except for very few exceptions like "und", "oder" , "aber" ) in Swedish work just like in German?

Idag har jag inte haft tid att laga mat.
Heute habe ich keine Zeit gehabt, Essen zu kochen.

In order to answer this question, you would have to know German ;) ..
Tack sá mycket!
 
  • winenous

    Senior Member
    English - British
    The basic rule is that the verb takes the second place in the main clause of a sentence. The same applies to subclauses - with some exceptions, as explained at the end of the second link above.

    Rather than think about inversion, I would say that is a simpler way to look at it.
     
    Top