Swedish: Is läxor countable or not?

Discussion in 'Nordic Languages' started by normordm, Jun 12, 2018.

Tags:
  1. normordm

    normordm New Member

    Arabic
    I came across these two sentences in LingQ:
    "Han har mycket läxor."
    "Hon har också många läxor."
    If I understand correctly, många is used with countable nouns, while mycket is used with uncountable nouns. I assumed läxor is countable, since only countable nouns have a plural form. So why is mycket used in the first sentence? And are the sentences both correct? If so, which is more common?

    Tack så mycket :)
     
  2. Segorian Senior Member

    Icelandic & Swedish
    Both are correct. I would say that har mycket läxor is more common since the plural is very often used much as ‘homework’ is used in English. So the first sentence could be rendered as “has a lot of homework”, the second as “has many [homework] assignments”.
     

Share This Page

Loading...