Swedish: köra ikapp

Språkliga Möten

Senior Member
French
I am not sure what the writer means in a newspaper column:

Jag är inte så förtjust i att sova och jag tycker mycket om natten. Kanske handlar det om ... det relativa lugnet på E4 in mot staden liksom tonartshöjningen när man har kört ikapp Järva krog -- här lyfts motorvägen upp på pelare och reser sig över den korsande Bergshamraleden.

Does he mean that he goes around Järva krog (whatever they are..)?
 
  • Lars H

    Senior Member
    Tricky one, since that particular expression in that text is not proper Swedish.

    If you "kör ikapp" (catch up with) something, this something is expected to be moving. Otherwise you should use for example "köra förbi" (pass by).

    And since Järva krog is the name of an old inn - nowadays buried under a much younger hotel building - it doesn't move much.

    I would have written:

    "...liksom tonartshöjningen när man har kört förbi/passerat Järva krog..."

     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top