Swedish: mot, emot, mittemot, and gentemot

Discussion in 'Nordic Languages' started by normordm, Jul 7, 2018.

Tags:
  1. normordm

    normordm Member

    Arabic
    mot, emot, mittemot, and apparently there's also gentemot

    In english, they all mean against or opposite but in Swedish, there's apparently a difference. Can you explain that difference with examples please?

    Much thanks :)
     
  2. P2Grafn0l Senior Member

    A meaning of the word mot: At eventide.

    Och duvan kom till honom mot aftonen, och se, då hade hon ett friskt olivlöv i sin näbb.


    The word mittemot means: Facing, opposite.

    Jag står mittemot henne.


    The word gentemot can mean: in relation to, with respect to, relative to, compared to.

    Jag är inte så bra gentemot henne.

     
  3. raumar Senior Member

    Oslo, Norway
    Norwegian
    The word "mot" has two different (in some cases opposite) meanings in the Scandinavian languages: against and towards. In P2Grafn0l's example, it should rather be "towards the evening".

    You can find some examples of the different uses of "mot" in this dictionary:

    Ord.se

    I hope a Swedish speaker can explain the differences between "mot" and "emot".
     
  4. P2Grafn0l Senior Member

    True, it wasn't as precise as "towards the evening", I admit that.
    Ironically, at eventide is a bit more precise than towards the evening.
    A(n) (even)tide, like ebb and flow/flood.

    P.s. I view the adverbial phrase 'at eventide' as: The period of decreasing daylight from late afternoon until nightfall.
     
  5. P2Grafn0l Senior Member

    Just so you know, in Dutch, there is a commonly used equivalent for the Swedish adverbial phrase: mot aftonen.
     

Share This Page

Loading...