Swedish: Nobel [Prize] – pronunciation

Sidjanga

Senior Member
German;southern tendencies
Hi,

This is the first time I am writing in this forum; unfortunately I don't speak Swedish, so I just ask this question in English.

In the Spanish Forum we have been discussing the "correct" pronunciation of Nobel Prize (in Spanish) especially with respect to the accentuation of the surname Nobel.
We wondered how the "original" was pronounced in Swedish. I had found that it is pronounced Nobel (i.e., with the accent on the e).
Someone else suggested that maybe neither or both of the syllables, respectively, might be accented.

So, could someone please tell us how you actually pronounce it in Swedish?

Cheers,
S.
 
  • oskhen

    Senior Member
    Norwegian
    Good morning (at least it's morning when and where I write this)

    Unless I am completely mistaken, and I'm quite sure I'm not, Alfred Nobel's surname is pronounced with the stress/accent on the last syllable - so it's Nobel.
     

    Sidjanga

    Senior Member
    German;southern tendencies
    Thanks very much to the two of you!
    Very good de video, Maria!

    Cheers,
    S.
     

    PABLO DE SOTO

    Senior Member
    Spain Spanish
    Ok, Thank you, it sounds Nobel to me.

    I understand a little Swedish especially when spoken by Tv broadcasters, and I always love listening to it.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top