Swedish: om inte verksamheten själva anger något annat

Gavril

Senior Member
English, USA
From a patient information sheet about how to prepare for a hospital procedure:

För att minska risken för smittor får högst en person följa med till vårdbesöket, om inte verksamheten själva anger något annat.

"To reduce the risk of infections, no more than one person should accompany you to your treatment appointment, unless the [???] itself specifies otherwise.
"

Despite it being a very common term, the meaning of "verksamhet" still eludes me to a large extent.

What does "verksamheten" mean here?

Is it an organization / group of people?
A concrete activity?
Etc.?

Thanks,
Gavril
 
  • raumar

    Senior Member
    Norwegian
    I suppose that Swedish "verksamhet" is used in the same way as Norwegian "virksomhet". If that is the case, it is correct that "verksamhet" has two meanings - activity and company/institution. But in this sentence, it must be the latter meaning. An activity can't make decisions on the number of people who are allowed to accompany a patient. "Verksamheten" must refer to the hospital, or the relevant hospital department/unit.

    I don't know why they used the diffuse word "verksamheten" instead of "sjukhuset". But this usage note from Wictionary may be useful:
    • Verksamhet is a neutral word, often used in legal texts and social sciences to denote any kind of private or public institution or enterprise.
    verksamhet - Wiktionary
     

    Gavril

    Senior Member
    English, USA
    Thanks. My first thought was that verksamheten might refer to the hospital, or the relevant hospital personnel.

    By the way, I don't use Wiki sites as authoritative sources. Does the quoted sentence match your experience of how verksamhet is used in Swedish, or how its cognate is used in Norwegian?
     
    Last edited:

    raumar

    Senior Member
    Norwegian
    My first thought was that verksamheten referred to the hospital, or the relevant hospital personnel.
    Yes - logically, I don't think it can be anything else.

    Does the quoted sentence match your experience of how verksamhet is used in Swedish, or how its cognate is used in Norwegian?
    I can't speak for Swedish, and I hope some Swedes can comment on this. But it matches my experience of how "virksomhet" is used in legal and bureaucratic Norwegian (but probably not in everyday language).

    For example, I found that Statistics Norway uses "virksomheter" as a concept that covers both government institutions, corporations and non-profit institutions. In the English translation, they use "establishments":

    Virksomheter
    Establishments
     
    Top