Swedish: ordinatör

Gavril

Senior Member
English, USA
An instruction manual for a wheelchair makes several references to "ordinatör", but I'm not quite sure what the term means.

E.g.:

"Du eller en ordinatör måste ställa in rullstolen så att du sitter sittriktigt."

"Du ska träna på detta tillsammans med din ordinatör." [Where detta = a certain way of getting into the wheelchair]

Since ordinera means "prescribe" (among other things), my best guess is that ordinatör refers to the doctor (or other medical authority) who prescribes the wheelchair in question.

But if that's the case, I don't see why they would talk about ”en ordinatör” (as opposed to “ordinatören”).

Does ordinatör in this context simply mean ”care provider (in the relevant field)”?

Thanks
 
  • MattiasNYC

    Senior Member
    Swedish
    I see. Yes, "en" versus "din" is inconsistent. I would think it's simply a person not being careful with consistency when writing this and it has nothing to do with grammar. The grammar is fine.

    And I think "ordinatör" seems to mean "prescriber", though I'm not 100% sure about this. I've never encountered the term before. If that's correct though then I'm guessing it's anyone who is in authority to prescribe the use of the wheelchair regardless of whether it's a specialist or a regular care provider.
     

    Obolensky

    Senior Member
    swedish - Sweden
    Ja, jag uppfattar det som att ”ordinatör” skulle kunna betyda ”provider”, men i allmän betydelse, inte ”care provider”.

    ”Ordinatören”= personen som förser.

    Ja, det stämmer att en läkare ordinerar medicin, men det är apotekaren som bokstavligen förser dig med läkemedlet/medicinen.

    I ditt rullstolsfall ”wheel chair case” verkar det som att ordinatören är tekniskt erfaren om hur en rullstol fungerar.

    Your ”ordinatör” seems to be an technically expert on wheel chairs!
     

    Wilma_Sweden

    Senior Member
    Swedish (Scania)
    Interesting - I hadn't come across the word, and I work in healthcare! There is a slight difference between 'ordination' and 'förskrivning' - ordination is the 'order' to give a person certain drugs, medical supplies or aids, such as wheelchairs. 'Förskrivning' is the administrative process of issuing that order to the chemist or other entity who hands out the drugs or goods to the patient. In the case of medicines, doctors usually have both roles, i.e. they decide what drugs you need and prescribe them, i.e. issue the piece of paper you need to get your drug from the chemist (although these days it's all done electronically). In the case of wheelchairs there may be different roles - usually it's a physiotherapist or occupational therapist who helps you get a suitable wheelchair for your needs and make sure it is adjusted to your body, as they are the experts on those details. They're the ordinators. However, they may in some cases not have the administrative right to prescribe the wheelchair, in some organisations the actual prescription has to be made by a doctor. These contraptions are usually pretty expensive (and it's public money, remember!), and for some reason it's been decided in some organisations that the economic responsibility to prescribe these aids are best held by a doctor rather than a 'mere' physiotherapist! :-O In any case, your writers have aptly and abstractly identified the professional to help you adjust your wheelchair as your 'ordinatör', most likely your occupational therapist or physiotherapist.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top