Swedish: pitch accent for verb forms

mihi

Member
English - British
Hi all,

Is there information/a dictionary that gives the pitch for the conjugated verb forms?

When I look in dictionaries like Folkets Lexicon or Lexin they only give you the pitch of the present tense.

Thank you so much for any help you can give! :)
 
  • myšlenka

    Senior Member
    Norwegian
    I suppose this is because it is only in the present tense you find variation between accent 1 and 2. In the other verb forms like the past tense, you don't see this kind of variation in pitch, only accent 2.

    (I might be wrong of course, but this applies to Norwegian so Swedish probably behaves the same way.)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top