Swedish: plär

Liam Prince

Member
Serbian
Hi, I need help with the underlined word:

Yngre är lättare, men äldre är rättare, plär jag säja. (Kejsarn av Portugallien by Selma Lagerlöf).

I would highly appreciate the translation of the entire sentence as well.

Many thanks!
 
  • justous

    Member
    English
    The underlined word, as I interpret it, means something like "used to" in English. So:

    Younger (people) are easier but older (people) are more right, I used to say.

    Maybe someone more familiar with Swedish can weigh in on any nuances here. This is what I get from it knowing Danish :)
     

    Segorian

    Senior Member
    Icelandic & Swedish
    The underlined word, as I interpret it, means something like "used to" in English. So:

    Younger (people) are easier but older (people) are more right, I used to say.
    That is correct, except that plär is the present tense. Also, the word lättare shouldn't necessarily be taken in any literal sense; it's mostly there for the rhyme.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top