Swedish: Regeringens skrivelse

Paudvm

New Member
"Spanish - Spain" , "Catalan - Majorca"
Hi,

I am struggling a little bit to understand the legal meaning and status of "Regeringens skrivelse". At first sight, it might look like a simple communication of the Government, but browsing some legal scientific papers for context I get the impression that it might have different legal status depending on the document (letter, written order, bill...).

Could anyone please help me understand if it is only a non-binding communication with no real legal effects or whether it might sometimes have a statutory or binding nature?

Thank you very much in advance!

Pau
 
  • Wilma_Sweden

    Senior Member
    Swedish (Scania)
    While the word, skrivelse, is used to mean 'written communication of a formal nature' and henne used in many different contexts, this is how the Swedish government defines the term in their context:
    En skrivelse är ett meddelande från regeringen till riksdagen om hur man ser på en viss fråga eller hur man har arbetat eller planerar att arbeta med ett visst politikområde. Den innehåller inget förslag till riksdagsbeslut.
    Source: Regeringen
    In other words: A communication to Parliament about the Government's views on certain issues, past or proposed work on certain policy areas. It does not include any proposal for Parliamentary voting.
    NB: 'proposition' is the term used for proposals from the Government to be voted on in Parliament. Such a proposal, when submitted by an MP is called 'motion'. You will find more information about the Swedish government on their site in English as well as Spanish (top menu).
     
    Last edited:

    Paudvm

    New Member
    "Spanish - Spain" , "Catalan - Majorca"
    While the word, skrivelse, is used to mean 'written communication of a formal nature' and henne used in many different contexts, this is how the Swedish government defines the term in their context:

    Source: Regeringen
    In other words: A communication to Parliament about the Government's views on certain issues, past or proposed work on certain policy areas. It does not include any proposal for Parliamentary voting.
    NB: 'proposition' is the term used for proposals from the Government to be voted on in Parliament. Such a proposal, when submitted by an MP is called 'motion'. You will find more information about the Swedish government on their site in English as well as Spanish (top menu).
    Thank you very much, Wilma. Your answer was really helpful.

    Pau
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top