Swedish: Så allvarlig ut

Discussion in 'Nordic Languages' started by garydpoole, Nov 2, 2017.

Tags:
  1. Hello everyone

    I've just encountered the following phrase which, superficially, appeared pretty straightforward:

    Du ser så allvarlig ut.

    However, I really can't work out the purpose of the ut on the end. Please could someone explain why it's there ?

    Many thanks !

    Regards

    Gary
     
  2. Swedish Anna

    Swedish Anna Member

    Sweden
    Swedish, Sweden
    Hejsan! "Look" is a phrasal verb in Swedish (verb+particle). Se ut = "look" - how a person or thing looks /appears (happy, young, serious...)
    A few examples: Nämen, hur ser du ut?! Jag vill se yngre ut. Hur såg han ut? Han såg ut som Irving Kaufmann. Tårtan såg god ut. Det ser ut att bli regn.
    Hope this helps!
    Anna
     
  3. Brilliant - that makes perfect sense !

    Tack så mycket !

    Gary
     

Share This Page

Loading...