Swedish : sambo /partner

Discussion in 'Nordic Languages' started by AnnieTC, Jul 30, 2012.

Tags:
  1. AnnieTC Member

    Chinese
    what's the difference? Does sambo mean registered while partner is more stable than boyfriend and girlfriend but not registered?
     
  2. Tjahzi

    Tjahzi Senior Member

    Umeå, Sweden
    Swedish (Göteborg)
    "Sambo" stems from "sam-boeende" and is used to denote someone with whom one lives. As such, it can also be used when referring to people that are not in a relationship but still live together.
    That said, the standard usage of "sambo" is indeed that with the meaning of 'partner'.

    Coincidentally, it's possible to be "partners" without being "sambos".
     
  3. AnnieTC Member

    Chinese
    Having a "partner" means you have a stable companion, like you are seriously dating, but will never go to the fiancee and marriage stage?
     
  4. Tjahzi

    Tjahzi Senior Member

    Umeå, Sweden
    Swedish (Göteborg)
    I would say that "partner" denotes a companion at any stage beyond 'dating'.
     
  5. AnnieTC Member

    Chinese
    Ok so some serious dating leads to marriage, some serious dating leads to partner or sambo. All people are serious in those. Partners can also live together without registering, but they can't be called sambo right? Sambo has to be both?
     
  6. Tjahzi

    Tjahzi Senior Member

    Umeå, Sweden
    Swedish (Göteborg)
    Any two people that have a (romantic) relationship are "partners".

    Any two, or more, people that live together are "sambos".
    However, the most common usage of "sambos" is to denote two people that have a romantic relationship and live together without being married.
     
  7. AnnieTC Member

    Chinese
    Ok I see. Tack. :)
     
  8. AnnieTC Member

    Chinese
    Wow... those are a lot. i just had 1 lesson of Swedish and it's a bit too difficult to understand yet, will save it for later reference. Tack!
     
  9. Tjahzi

    Tjahzi Senior Member

    Umeå, Sweden
    Swedish (Göteborg)
    Ignore all but "sambo" and "särbo".

    The most common plural suffix for these words is -s.
     
  10. BlueSuede Senior Member

    Sweden
    Swedish
  11. jonquiliser

    jonquiliser Senior Member

    Headquarters
    Svediż tal-Finlandja
    It's a bit exaggerated to say of BlueSuede's list that some words are serious and others humorous: only the first two are used frequently and only a few more are used at all. There is some legal regulation of samboförhållanden both in Sweden and Finland.
     
  12. Tjahzi

    Tjahzi Senior Member

    Umeå, Sweden
    Swedish (Göteborg)
    Wiktionary (or rather, Språkrådet) also recommends the pronunciation [sam.bo], which I doubt neither you nor anyone else uses.

    Indeed, that's your opinion. However, it could be said that it's advantageous to learn the most common form rather than the one of your preference. Try Googling "de är sambos" vs "de är sambor".
     
  13. BlueSuede Senior Member

    Sweden
    Swedish
    Why having a non-Swedish plural of a all-Swedish word? It isn't English?If so, then "sambos" would be appropriate.

    <...>

    Språkrådet says (http://www.sprakradet.se/1952):
    How strange doesn't stadsbos sound?

    <...>
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 30, 2012
  14. hanne Senior Member

    The topic of this thread is sambo vs. partner. Anyone wanting further discussion of the plural forms can ask for the thread to be split. Thank you.
     

Share This Page

Loading...