Swedish: Ser frisk ut

dimhollow

Senior Member
Polish
Hello there. My Swedish course includes the following sentence:
"Vad gör du själv för att se frisk ut?"

att se frisk ut means to look well (i.e. healthy), but may it also convey the meaning
of having an agreeable, attractive appearance?
If not, how would you say "to look good"?

My suggestions:
1. att se bra ut
2. att se godt ut
3. att se fint ut

Thank you!
dimhollow
 
  • AutumnOwl

    Senior Member
    Swedish, Finnish
    "Att se frisk ut" means to look healthy, it has nothing with looking good.

    Of your suggestions, only the first one works.
    As for looking good, my guess is that most people would use "snygg", at least about adults.
    Vad snygg du ser ut - how good you looks
    Vilken snygg klänning (den klär dig) - what a lovely dress (it looks good on you)
    When speaking about children, it's usually "söt" (sweet).
    Vilken söt flicka / Vilket sött barn - what a sweet girl / what a sweet child

    There is also "fräsch", it can be used for both for healthy, and looking good.
    Vad fräsch du ser ut
     

    dimhollow

    Senior Member
    Polish
    "Att se frisk ut" means to look healthy, it has nothing with looking good.

    Of your suggestions, only the first one works.
    As for looking good, my guess is that most people would use "snygg", at least about adults.
    Vad snygg du ser ut - how good you looks
    Vilken snygg klänning (den klär dig) - what a lovely dress (it looks good on you)
    When speaking about children, it's usually "söt" (sweet).
    Vilken söt flicka / Vilket sött barn - what a sweet girl / what a sweet child

    There is also "fräsch", it can be used for both for healthy, and looking good.
    Vad fräsch du ser ut
    Thank you!
     
    Top