Swedish: Skiftledaren larmade för två timmar sen med den tekniska...

Rejzko

Senior Member
A line from the tv series Hassel:

A police chief is found dead, someone has shot him. A policeman at the crime scene talks about what he knows:

Rälsarbete. Skiftledaren larmade för två timmar sen med den tekniska... Så han har troligtvis varit död sen midnatt.


I understand that the body was discovered by someone working on the tracks. But was he the "skiftledare"? Or does "skiftledaren" mean "polis skiftledaren"? And does it mean he sent the technicians to the crime scene two hours ago?


 
  • Not sure what "skiftledare" is called in English but a literal translation would be "shift leader".

    So the "shift leader" is not necessary the person who found the body. He was the one alerting the police, probably because he's the one responsible for the work going on at the tracks. He alerted the police two hours ago.

    "med den tekniska..." is probably just referring to what he used to alarm the police with.
    "with the technical ... equipment? It's probably not important.
     

    Wilma_Sweden

    Senior Member
    Swedish (Scania)
    Skiftledaren larmade för två timmar sen med den tekniska...
    Not enough context - we can't tell from this context what they are referring to, it translates to "the shift manager raised the alarm two hours ago with the technical..." The sentence it cut short and therefore does not make sense.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top