Swedish: träknarr

thinleppard

New Member
English - England
Hi there,

I am struggling to understand what "träknarr" as the word doesn't seem to come up in a dictionary or even online. It is used in a literary text: Träknarr av mamma nere i köket

Thank you!
 
  • Swedish Anna

    Senior Member
    Swedish, Sweden
    Hejsan!
    Trä = "wood"
    Knarra = "make a creaking sound" (Knarr is a noun.)
    I guess there's a wooden floor in the kitchen and when the mother walks around you can hear the floorboards creaking.
    I hope this helps.
    Ha en fin dag!
    A
     

    thinleppard

    New Member
    English - England
    Hejsan!
    Trä = "wood"
    Knarra = "make a creaking sound" (Knarr is a noun.)
    I guess there's a wooden floor in the kitchen and when the mother walks around you can hear the floorboards creaking.
    I hope this helps.
    Ha en fin dag!
    A
    Ah perfect! That makes sense. Thank you!
     
    Top