Swedish: trolofven i mig

normordm

Senior Member
Arabic - Sudanese
I was listening to Herr Mannelig and saw this in the lyrics:
Herr Mannelig herr Mannelig trolofven i mig För det jag bjuder så gerna
It's translated to:
Sir Mannelig, Sir Mannelig won't you marry me For all that I'll gladly give you
But I don't get the expression "trolofven i mig" and couldn't find it in any of the dictionaries.

I get that the language here is probable pretty old(since it's a folk song).
 
  • Abbe

    Senior Member
    Swedish
    The word "i" is and older Swedish form for "Ni". The world "Trolova" is not used today and it had almost the same meaning as marriage.

    trolova
    هو مثل عقد النكاح قبل الدخول​
     
    Last edited:

    Svenke

    Senior Member
    Norwegian
    fv is an archaic spelling for v.

    trolova
    means 'engage (someone) to be married', see dictionaries.

    The archaic verb ending -en in troloven marks the second person plural, or (in this case) the polite second person singular.

    So Troloven I mig is the request 'engage me to be married (to you)'.
     

    Oliviacat

    New Member
    English
    The english term betrothal or "troth-plight" (archaic term for engagement, but with an etymology that also has elements of loyalty/truth speaking in the meaning) might be a closer match?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top