Swedish: Varför artikeln och inte artiklen?

Discussion in 'Nordic Languages' started by gvergara, May 28, 2011.

Tags:
  1. gvergara

    gvergara Senior Member

    Santiago, Chile
    Español
    Hej:

    Why isn't the e of the unstressed _el ending dropped? As far as I know, you drop it when in final unstressed syllable... Thanks in advance

    Gonzalo
     
  2. Tjahzi

    Tjahzi Senior Member

    Umeå, Sweden
    Swedish (Göteborg)
    Well, it is dropped. It's just that the last syllable is the one containing the definite suffix: artikelen -> artikeln.
     
  3. gvergara

    gvergara Senior Member

    Santiago, Chile
    Español
    :eek::eek::eek::eek::eek: That was silly, wasn't it? Thanks a lot for your answer

    Gonzalo
     
  4. Tjahzi

    Tjahzi Senior Member

    Umeå, Sweden
    Swedish (Göteborg)
    No, not at all. Anaptyxic vowels are really tricky. :)
     
  5. gvergara

    gvergara Senior Member

    Santiago, Chile
    Español
    Och varför

    himmel + _en= himlen, och inte
    himmel + _en= himmeln

    In other words, who do you drop the _e of the noun in this case and not the _e of the appended article? Both nouns(artikel and himmel) have the unstressed same ending.
     
  6. Tjahzi

    Tjahzi Senior Member

    Umeå, Sweden
    Swedish (Göteborg)
    I would say that the root contains an anaptyxic vowel (that is, a vowel that doesn't exist in its own right, but appears to resolve a problematic consonant cluster).

    As such, the root of himmel is really him(m)l, which then becomes himl-en when it receives a definite suffix.

    Meanwhile, artikel is (apparently) consider to be the full root, not artikl*. (This could be due to artikel not being a native word.)
     
  7. gvergara

    gvergara Senior Member

    Santiago, Chile
    Español
    Men finns det ett sätt att veta när ett ord har en anaptyxic vokal?
     
  8. Tjahzi

    Tjahzi Senior Member

    Umeå, Sweden
    Swedish (Göteborg)
    Nej, inte vad jag vet. Men de är inte många och har generellt funnits länge i språket.
     
  9. AutumnOwl Senior Member

    -
    Swedish
    Ibland skriver man "himmelen", men då inte i betydelsen "sky" utan "heaven". Ett exempel på detta är Bo Setterlinds psalm "Det finns en väg till himmelen".
     
  10. Lugubert Senior Member

    Artiklen, cyklen osv. är vanligt i Skåne.
     
  11. hanne Senior Member

    Det er det det hedder på dansk, så det er nok derfor ;).
     

Share This Page

Loading...