Swedish: vi hoppas att kunna

Discussion in 'Nordic Languages' started by normordm, Jun 19, 2018.

Tags:
  1. normordm

    normordm Member

    Arabic
    I came across the sentence " Vi hoppas att kunna mötas och prata om många frågor." translated to "We hope to meet and talk about many questions." and was wondering what it literally translate to, like how do the different parts of this sentence come together to mean that? Also what role does kunna play in it?
     
  2. Segorian Senior Member

    Icelandic & Swedish
    If you add the element ‘be able to’ (for kunna) there is a 1-to-1 correspondence:

    Vi hoppas att kunna mötas och prata om många frågor
    We hope to [be able to] meet and talk about many questions
     
  3. normordm

    normordm Member

    Arabic
    Ahh I see. I don't know why I didn't notice that. Quick question: why is the verb (att möta) here in the passive form?
     
  4. Segorian Senior Member

    Icelandic & Swedish
    This is a so-called “reciprocal mediopassive”: möta någon, ‘meet someone’; mötas, ‘meet each other’, ‘come together’. Of course, ‘meet each other’ is somewhat unnatural in English and the normal thing is to simply say ‘meet’, but that is not possible in Swedish. Many other verbs work the same way.
     

Share This Page

Loading...